University of Lincoln, UK

CECAM: Active matter in Lincoln!

CECAM Workshop

Emerging behaviour in active matter: computational challenges

Location : University of Lincoln, Lincoln, UK
June 27, 2019 – June 29, 2019

Organisers:

  • Fabien Paillusson
  • Marco Pinna
  • Andrei Zvelindovsky
    University of Lincoln, United Kingdom
  • Ryoichi Yamamoto
    Kyoto University, Japan
  • Xiaohu Guo
    Hartree Centre, Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom

Day 1 – Thursday, 27 June, morning

09:00 – 09:10 Welcome: Andrei Zvelindovsky (Lincoln)

Chair: Eric Clément (Paris)

09:10 – 09:35 Werner Krauth (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France)

Thermodynamic phases in active two-dimensional matter

09:35 – 10:00 Paolo Malgaretti (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart, Germany)

Dynamics of active polymers

10:00 – 10:25 Coffee Break

10:25 – 10:40 Arthur King (University of Warwick, UK)

Neighbour correlation and long-range interactions in flocking models

10:40 – 11:05 Ignacio Pagonabarraga (CECAM, EPFL, Switzerland)

Activity induced phase transitions: from MIPS to chiral self-sorting

11:05 – 12:00 Q&A and discussion

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

Day 1 – Thursday, 27 June, afternoon

Chair: Ignacio Pagonabarraga (Lausanne)

13:30 – 13:55 Igor Aronson (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Phase-field approach to cell motility in 2-D and 3-D

13:55 – 14:20 Ran Ni (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Non-equilibrium etrongly hyperuniform fluids with large local density fluctuations – towards perfect photonic fluids

14:20 – 14:45 Stark Holger (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Emerging collective dynamics of spherical microswimmers: Role of hydrodynamic and chemotactic fields

14:45 – 15:15 Coffee Break

15:15 – 15:40 Roberto Di Leonardo (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)

Light-matter-life interactions at the micron scale

15:40 – 16:05 Julia M Yeomans (University of Oxford, UK)

Modelling collective cell mechanics

16:05 – 17:05 Q&A and discussion

18:00 – 22:00 Social Dinner

Day 2 – Friday, 28 June, morning

Chair: Ryoichi Yamamoto (Kyoto)

09:00 – 09:25 Eric Clément (ESPCI-Sorbonne University, Paris, France)

Spontaneous and driven active matter flows

09:25 – 09:50 Alexander Morozov (University of Edinburgh, UK)

‘Superfluids’ vs collective motion in model active suspensions

09:50 – 10:15 Markus Bär (PTB, Berlin, Germany)

Emergence and control of patterns in active polar fluids

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:00 Christopher Lakey (University of Warwick, UK)

Swimmers in smectics

11:00 – 11:25 Majid Mosayebi (University of Bristol, UK)

Amoeba-like living crystallites in electrically-driven colloidal rollers

11:25 – 12:25 Q&A and discussion

12:25 – 14:00 Lunch

Day 2 – Friday, 28 June, afternoon

Chair: Fabien Paillusson (Lincoln)

14:00 – 14:25 François A. Lavergne (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)

Group formation and cohesion of active particles with visual perception-dependent motility

14:25 – 14:50 Fernando Peruani (University Côte d’Azur, Nice, France)

Intermittent motion across scales in biology

14:50 – 15:15 Kenta Ishimoto (University of Tokyo, Japan)

A data-driven multi-scale modelling for collective dynamics of human sperm

15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 – 16:10 Philippe Marcq (Sorbonne Université, Paris, France)

An example of mechanical cell competition

16:10 – 16:35 Matthew Turner (University of Warwick, UK)

Intrinsically motivated collective motion

16:35 – 16:50 Oleksandr Chepizhko (University of Innsbruck, Austria)

Circle swimmers in crowded environments

16:50 – 17:50 Q&A and discussion

17:50 – 19:30 Poster Session and Reception (sponsored by JSOL)

Day 3 – Saturday, 29 June, morning

Chair: Alexander Morozov (Edinburgh)

09:00 – 09:25 Vladimir Kulinskii (Odessa National University, Ukraine)

Hydrodynamics for the Vicsek-type model of self-propelled particles: The Euler-Vicsek equation

09:25 – 09:50 Natsuhiko Yoshinaga (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)

Collective behaviours of dense active suspensions: the role of hydrodynamic lubrication

09:50 – 10:05 Sami Al-Izzi (University of Warwick, UK)

Activity driven shear instabilities in membrane tubes

10:05 10:35 Coffee Break

10:35 – 11:00 Xiaohu Guo (Hartree Centre, STFC, UK)

Developing an extensible, portable, scalable toolkit for large scale parallel particle method based applications

11:00 – 11:25 Ronojoy Adhikari (University of Cambridge, UK)

Chemical and hydrodynamic interactions between autophoretic colloids

11:25 – 12:30 Q&A, discussion and closing remarks

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

Tagged as: ,

Categorised in: Announcements, Events, Highlights

1 Response »

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stats

  • 105,426 hits since March 2009
wordpress stat

Recent top clicks

%d bloggers like this: